PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION:

We, Trip2learn Tourism LLP (“Partnership”, “we”, “our” “us”), offer the services to our registered members (“Members”) of booking Spanish language and cultural courses in Spain, along with the option of booking unique vacation itineraries and customized itineraries (“Services”), through our websites trip2learn.com and trip2learn.in (“Portal(s)”). References to “you”, “users”, “your” shall mean the users (including the Members) accessing and using the Services and the Portal.

We respect the privacy of everyone who visits/uses the Portal. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy) describes the procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing your information which you share with us for availing the Services or accessing the Portal (“Personal Information”). We recommend you to read this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) so that you understand our approach towards the use of your Personal Information.

When you visit the Portal, you are not required to provide any Personal Information unless and until you choose to avail the Services. In addition to this, by agreeing to avail the Services and by submitting your Personal Information, you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this Privacy Policy.

2. INFORMATION WHICH IS COLLECTED AND STORED:

We may collect and store the following information in relation to the:-
Services:
When you register for an account, we collect your Personal Information, including but not limited to your full name, e-mail ID, postal address, contact number, date of birth, gender, your Skype ID, city in which you reside, PIN code, nationality, medical records, health related information, if any; your passport number, whether you have pets, your habits, your internet Protocol address, operating system, browser type, and Internet service provider.

Data:
When you use the Services, we automatically record information, this may include the information you search for on our Portal, preferences, identification numbers associated with your devices, your mobile carrier, date and time stamps associated with transactions, system configuration information, physical system information, metadata concerning your files, and other interactions with regard to the Services.

3. COOKIES:

We may set “cookies” on the use of the Portal by users. Cookies are small encrypted files, that the Portal or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser that enables the Portal to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

4. GOVERNING LAW:

This Privacy Policy is governed by the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011, which is designed to protect Personal Information;
other relevant laws, and the Partnership policies.

5. HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION:

The Personal Information is collected and used to: (i) provide and improve the Services; (i) monitor user activity, such as keyword searches or new postings, and more effectively manage traffic on the Portal; (ii) provide better Services, create and manage user accounts; (iii) assist users with technical difficulties; (iv) manage our relationship with users ; (v) enable users to maintain network; (vi) maintain and update our records (vii) monitor suspected fraud, misconducts and unlawful activities on the Portal. We may share with third-party service providers’ certain information, such as your browser capabilities or operating system, that we have collected in order to better understand which advertisements and services may interest you.

6. DISCLOSURES:

Affiliates:
We may provide Personal Information we collect to our affiliates. For example, we may disclose Personal Information to our affiliates in order to respond to your requests for information or Services, or to help limit your receipt of marketing materials you have requested not to receive.

Service Providers or Business Partners:
We may use certain trusted third party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyse, and improve the Services (including but not limited to data storage, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, payment processing, and improvement of the Service’s features). These third parties may have access to your information only for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your Personal Information to service providers who perform business functions or hosting services on our behalf and who may be located outside of India.

Third Party Service Providers:
We shall share your Personal Information with the third party service providers, who are engaged with the Portal for providing the services offered to you, through the Portal. These third party service provides would include but are not limited to the cultural institutions, language classes, hotels, vacation planners, tour operators etc.

Third-Party Applications:
We may share your information with a third party application with your consent, for example when you choose to access our Services through such an application. We are not responsible for what those parties do with your information, so you should make sure you trust the application and that it has a Privacy Policy acceptable to you.

Joint Marketing Arrangements:
Where permitted by law, Partnership may provide Personal Information it collects to joint marketers with whom Partnership has a marketing arrangement, if any. We shall require all joint marketers to have written contracts with us that specify appropriate use of your Personal Information, require them to safeguard your Personal Information, and prohibit them from making unauthorized or unlawful use of your Personal Information.

Persons Who Acquire Our Assets or Business:
If the Partnership sells or transfers any of its business or assets, certain Personal Information may be a part of that sale or transfer. In the event of such a sale or transfer, Partnership will notify you.

Legal and Regulatory Authorities:
We may be required to disclose your Personal Information due to legal or regulatory requirements. In such instances, we reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information as required in order to comply with our legal obligations, including but not limited to complying with court orders, warrants, or discovery requests. We may also disclose Personal Information about our Members to law enforcement officers or others, in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce this Privacy Policy; respond to claims that any Personal Information violates the rights of third-parties; or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the Partnership, our Members or the general public. You agree and acknowledge that we may not inform you prior to or after disclosures made according to this section.

7. DATA RETENTION:

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you the Services. We may retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to
delete your information quickly upon reasonable request. Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting information from our servers and backed-up versions might exist after deletion. In addition, we do not delete from our servers, files that you have in common with other users.

8. SECURITY:

We value your Personal Information, we will ensure an adequate level of protection. We have therefore implemented technology and policies with the objective of protecting your Personal Information from unauthorised access and improper use and will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate. All Personal Information is securely stored within our servers.

As a matter of security, we take back-up of systems periodically. Although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections, our systems are not hack proof. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is possible and we accept no liabilities or responsibilities for it.

You are responsible for all actions of your user account and password. Therefore, we do not recommend that you disclose your password to any third party. If you choose to share your user account and password or any Personal Information with third parties, you are solely responsible for the same. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your Personal Information and may be subject to legally binding actions.

9. ACCESS TO THE PORTAL:

Our Portal is not aimed at children under 13 years of age and we will not directly collect, use, provide or process in any other form any Personal Information of children under the age of 13 deliberately. We therefore also ask you, if you are under 13 years old, to not send us your Personal Information (for example, your name, address and email address) and to not subscribe to our Portal.

If you are under 13 years old and you nevertheless wish to use this Portal in anyway which requires you to submit your Personal Information, please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

Any visitor, who is not a Member of the Portal, shall be able to access the Portal but will not be able to view the Member Personal Information available on the Portal.

10.COLLECTION OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the Portal from which you linked to our Portal. We may also aggregate details which you have submitted to the Portal (for example, your age and the town where you live). You cannot be identified from this Personal Information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective Service on this Portal. We may from time to time supply third parties with this non-personal or aggregated Personal Information for uses in connection with the Services and this Portal.

11.INTERACTION BETWEEN YOU AND THE PARTNERSHIP:

We are interested in your views, and we value feedback from our Members, we therefore welcome your feedback through reviews, testimonials, etc. for providing you with better Services. However, we cannot control and be
responsible for other parties’ use of the Personal Information which you make available to them through this Portal. We encourage you to be careful about what Personal Information you disclose in this way.

Subject to any applicable law, any communication sent by you via the Portal or through reviews and testimonials or otherwise to us (including without limitation contents, images, audio, feedback etc. collectively “Feedback”) is on a non-confidential basis, and we are under no obligation to refrain from reproducing, publishing or otherwise using it in any way or for any purpose. We can use the Feedback, including without limitation any ideas, inventions, concepts, techniques or know-how disclosed therein, for any purpose including without limitationvdeveloping, and/or marketing Services. You agree you will not assert any ownership right of any kind in the Feedback (including without limitation copyright, patent, Trademark, unfair competition, moral rights, or implied contract) and you hereby irrevocably waive the right to receive any financial or other consideration in connection with the Feedback, including without limitation paternity rights in the Feedback. Your submission of any Feedback shall constitute an assignment to us of all worldwide rights, titles and interests in all copyrights and other intellectual property rights in the Feedback. For this reason, we ask that you do not send us any Feedback that you do not wish to assign to us, including any confidential information or any original creative materials. You shall be responsible for the content and information contained in any Feedback sent by you to the Portal or otherwise to us, including without limitation for its truthfulness and accuracy.

12.ACCESSING AND MODIFYING PERSONAL INFORMATION:

In case you need to access, remove, review, and/or make changes to the Personal Information that you have provided to us, you will have to intimate us through an email regarding the same, the Partnership after duly verifying and authenticating such changes to the Personal Information, will access, remove, review, and/or make changes to it. If you register or respond to advertisements or posts on the Portal or post any content on the Portal, we may send you certain notifications, advertisements, promotions, surveys and specials. We may also send you any legally required notifications and certain notifications, including but not limited to, Service related notices or notices regarding a change to any of our policies. For example, we may send you a notice regarding server problems or scheduled maintenance to the Portal. In order to opt-out of receiving these notices, you may need to deactivate your account. You can opt out of certain e-mail communications from us, including our newsletters, if any, advice on networking on the Portal, notifications that a Member has commented on your posting, and notifications that you can refresh your posting. We will not change your preferences without your consent.

13.THIRD PARTY LINKS:

We may have links to other websites or you are referred to our Portal through a link from another website. We shall not be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such websites. Such content is subject to their terms of use and any additional guidelines and privacy information provided in relation to that use
on their website(s).

We recommend that you check the policy of each website you visit to better understand your rights and obligations especially when you are submitting any type of content on those third party websites. Please contact the owner or operator of such website(s) if you have any concerns or questions.

14.SOCIAL MEDIA:

You may wish to participate in social media platform hosted by the Partnership which we make available to you. The main aim of the social media platform is to facilitate and allow you to share content. However, we cannot be held responsible if you share Personal Information on social media platform that is subsequently used, misused or otherwise appropriated by another user.

15.RESERVATION OF RIGHTS:

All rights not expressly granted in this Privacy Policy are reserved by the Partnership. Nothing contained in this Privacy Policy shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppels or otherwise any license or right under any copyright, patent, trademark or other intellectual property right of the Partnership or any other person or to the Members.

16.INDEMNIFICATION:

You agree to indemnify us and hold us harmless from and against any claims arising out of or relating to:
(i) Personal Information and contents that you submit or share for the Services or on the Portal
(ii) your violation of any rights of any other person in connection with the Portal
(iii) your use of the Portal or any of its features.

17.LIMITATION OF LIABILITY:

The Partnership will not be liable for any damages, direct or indirect, incidental or consequential, and all liabilities (including for negligence, loss or damage such as loss of revenue, unavailability of system or loss of data and loss of your Personal Information) and for use of or inability to use Services of any kind that is offered or to provide indemnity or any other remedy to you or any third party.

18.DISPUTES:

Any dispute arising, between you and the Partnership shall be governed under the laws of India and courts of law at Pune shall have exclusive jurisdiction over such disputes.

19.CHANGES TO THIS POLICY:

From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy and the way in which we use your Personal Information we will post these changes on this page and it shall be your responsibility to be aware of any significant changes. Please check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis. This Privacy Policy was last modified on [●].

20.CONTACT US:

If you have questions or concerns or grievances regarding this Privacy Policy you can email Partnership’s grievance officer at varun@trip2learn.com.